part4 BATAK KEPALA BATU

IPB Image

Lake Toba

IPB Image

Cousins

IPB Image

Random

IPB Image

batakman
Nice pics @lostnexposed
hehehehe
furansizuka
WOW! Nice pix, Jersey girl! love2.gif biggthumpup.gif
Bhaskara
Horas!!Mejuah-juah!! biggrin.gif
jiwa
Great stuff Lost! More please biggrin.gif
lostnexposed
Horas bhaskara!!!
hmm..I wonder what happened to the guy who started this thread?? any ideas???
peculiar-alien
^
He try to find BatakGirl..it will be so great if we have Batakman, Batakgirl, Batakson and Batakdaughter in this thread….
lostnexposed
sure…which one do u wanna be??
peculiar-alien

QUOTE(lostnexposed @ Apr 12 2007, 08:44 PM) *

sure…which one do u wanna be??

Batakman…US have Superman..y dont we have one?

jokotarub
^^good idea. he can be a lawyer in daytime, instead of working in newspaper like Clark Kent.
batakman

QUOTE(peculiar-alien @ Apr 13 2007, 12:44 PM) *

Batakman…US have Superman..y dont we have one?

US have superman, Indonesia have Dukunman hehehehe
the ability also same…just kidding.

Up..Up…Up

jason76

QUOTE
Horas bhaskara!!!
hmm..I wonder what happened to the guy who started this thread?? any ideas???

I am still around. Why? Do you miss me? LOL Post more pics k guys and gals.

Terimah kasih!

This is a “lo-fi” version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2008 Invision Power Services, Inc.
Full Version: Batak Topic.
Pages: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
lostnexposed
^^ erm..sure i miss you..

Hey peccy…we already have a batakman and thats our batakman of course. ure gonna have to pick someone else….

peculiar-alien

QUOTE(lostnexposed @ Apr 13 2007, 07:58 AM) *

^^ erm..sure i miss you..

Hey peccy…we already have a batakman and thats our batakman of course. ure gonna have to pick someone else….

he’s the one….u r the Batakgirl then

furansizuka
^ Hey that guest VJ MTV Indonesia–Marissa…she’s half Batak too. Her clan is Nasution icon_smile.gif
batakman

QUOTE(furansizuka @ Apr 15 2007, 05:45 PM) *

^ Hey that guest VJ MTV Indonesia–Marissa…she’s half Batak too. Her clan is Nasution icon_smile.gif

and how about you @furansizuka, half batak too ? huehuehuee

peculiar-alien

QUOTE(furansizuka @ Apr 15 2007, 04:45 AM) *

^ Hey that guest VJ MTV Indonesia–Marissa…she’s half Batak too. Her clan is Nasution icon_smile.gif

her bule accent reminds me of Nadya Hutagalung…

Betong

QUOTE(peculiar-alien @ Apr 15 2007, 03:25 AM) *

he’s the one….u r the Batakgirl then


If in Superman we also have Superboy….
So i suggest peccy as Batakboy… ok biggrin.gif

I wanna more about Si Raja Batak pls…. Where his origin ??? What relation btw Batak people & Minang or Aceh people… and also Melayu people since they settle in same island, Sumatera….

lostnexposed
okok peccy…me and furan can be the batakgirls…
so who else is batak/half-batak/quarter-batak?? theres Peccy, Jiwa, Furan, batakman((Duh!!)), Me, the guy who started this thread Jason(havent had a chance to talk to him yet)……hm…i guess thats it?!?!
jokotarub

QUOTE(lostnexposed @ Apr 16 2007, 09:54 PM) *

okok peccy…me and furan can be the batakgirls…
so who else is batak/half-batak/quarter-batak?? theres Peccy, Jiwa, Furan, batakman((Duh!!)), Me, the guy who started this thread Jason(havent had a chance to talk to him yet)……hm…i guess thats it?!?!


that’s it? it’s six bataks already! laugh.gif

Bhaskara
These are the unique terms that I learned from my Batak friends:
B1= Dog meat
B2= Pork
These terms are to be used accordingly to Batak’s cuisines, especially useful if you’re eating in a Lapo ^^
flipcombatmedic
haha. anyone ever read Capek’s “War with the Newts”? it’s a classic, and the setting is based in the Sunda with the Bataks.
peculiar-alien

QUOTE(flipcombatmedic @ Apr 16 2007, 10:59 PM) *

haha. anyone ever read Capek’s “War with the Newts”? it’s a classic, and the setting is based in the Sunda with the Bataks.


never heard that movie b4..when and where did u watch it?

Bhaskara
Based in the Sunda? What’s that supposed to mean?
d’camouflage
IPB Image

did someone ever post it before? embarassedlaugh.gif

btw, what does BRE ITINGNA mean?

lostnexposed

QUOTE(flipcombatmedic @ Apr 16 2007, 11:59 PM) *

haha. anyone ever read Capek’s “War with the Newts”? it’s a classic, and the setting is based in the Sunda with the Bataks.

I had to google it to find out what it was about. sounds interesting. have u read it yet? recommended? if yes, maybe I’ll read it in the summer. no time to read books now…hehe

flipcombatmedic

QUOTE(lostnexposed @ Apr 17 2007, 12:08 PM) *

I had to google it to find out what it was about. sounds interesting. have u read it yet? recommended? if yes, maybe I’ll read it in the summer. no time to read books now…hehe


he’s czech he writes pretty good like k. vonnegut. like it’s sci fi but it has a hidden higher meaning. it’s fiction, and he seemed to know alot about the Pacific.

to peculiar, i’ve read it for a class a while back. i didn’t really give a mind what the bataks were, given that i don’t know alot about other filipino tribes. haha. batak means pull/to stretch in tagalog.

peculiar-alien

QUOTE(d’camouflage @ Apr 17 2007, 07:58 AM) *

IPB Image

btw, what does BRE ITINGNA mean?

that girl is cute…Bre itingna means a girl who have Ginting marga….like mine…

lostnexposed
Video of batak houses: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_3iFd0Xyzek
jason76

QUOTE
so who else is batak/half-batak/quarter-batak?? theres Peccy, Jiwa, Furan, batakman((Duh!!)), Me, the guy who started this thread Jason(havent had a chance to talk to him yet)……hm…i guess thats it?!?!

I’m half batak

lostnexposed
Horas jason!
yeah…i had u on that list.
which sub are u?
and ooh..that orangutan on yr profile is soo cute..is that you??hahaha!!!
gadismelayusejati
what is she wearing.pemenang what?
lostnexposed
^^ Pemenang Wajah Femina

heres another pic of her:

IPB Image

furansizuka

QUOTE(batakman @ Apr 15 2007, 11:25 AM) *

and how about you @furansizuka, half batak too ? huehuehuee


I’m 1/4 Karo beerchug.gif

QUOTE(d’camouflage @ Apr 17 2007, 08:58 AM) *

IPB Image


Yay! she’s a Karo girl, like me biggthumpup.gif

President SBY’s daughter-in-law: Annisa Pohan

IPB Image

peculiar-alien
i suspicious that girl is you….Pemenang wajah Femina..bwahahahaha….then im Pemenang Wajah Maskulina…
furansizuka
She looks like me, aight? biggrin.gif

J/K

Tapi cewe Karo memang ngga kaya orang batak koq, apalagi batak Toba =p

han2

QUOTE

IPB Image

did someone ever post it before? embarassedlaugh.gif

btw, what does BRE ITINGNA mean?


wow, she looks like one of my Burmese friend.

so is Batak Karo quite different from other Batak tribes/groups?

furansizuka
Karo is not Batak, that’s what Karoneses say all the time. They think they’re different from the others.
han2
^ i see, is it because of linguistic or cultural differences compared to other batak people, or else, why do the Karo think that they are different from other bataks?
furansizuka
^
Their language is different, it’s more like Gayo language. The culture and attitude are also different. A foreign scientist who’s been studying about Karo people for years has confirmed that Karo people is a single ethnic apart from all Batak clans.
e_vaholic
what about Lubis?? i have met some lubis and i think they don’t look like batak..
peculiar-alien
Lubis is Batak Mandailing…is in South tapanuli whereas Batak Toba is in North….the language is quite different too…its like Jawa and Sunda, they have same similar words too…..thats y they have different look than Batak uve known…( most Batak in Jak are Batak Toba or Simalungun)
e_vaholic
^yea..their face line isn’t too strong like other bataks…
batakman

QUOTE(e_vaholic @ Apr 20 2007, 05:58 PM) *
what about Lubis?? i have met some lubis and i think they don’t look like batak..

lubis – lubang bisul
gultom – gula tomat
heuheuheue…
whasssuup guys, laugh.gif

lostnexposed
some pics….not mine though..

Random Batak people:

me thinks that they look like the typical bataks…they seem real fun though.

Lake Toba Sunset:

soo pretty…

Bhaskara
that duma silalahi lady is hawt!
sujana
Hello icon_smile.gif
I’m new to this – I just happened upon this site after googling Bataks and was quite interested by it all.
I’m half Batak Indonesian, family name tambunan, because my father died when I was young I don’t know much about his side of the family. We travelled over there and went to Tambunan village and to see the family in their different places but I was too young to really pay any attention.
I know Simanjuntak (sp?) comes in somewhere but I really have to get around to asking mum to go through it with me. From what I know we’re Toba Bataks but I’ve always wanted to look more into it so this thread is quite interesting but some of it went straight over my head a bit. Guess I better start researching more.

lostnexposed

QUOTE(sujana @ Jun 3 2007, 12:06 PM) *
Hello icon_smile.gif
I’m new to this – I just happened upon this site after googling Bataks and was quite interested by it all.
I’m half Batak Indonesian, family name tambunan, because my father died when I was young I don’t know much about his side of the family. We travelled over there and went to Tambunan village and to see the family in their different places but I was too young to really pay any attention.
I know Simanjuntak (sp?) comes in somewhere but I really have to get around to asking mum to go through it with me. From what I know we’re Toba Bataks but I’ve always wanted to look more into it so this thread is quite interesting but some of it went straight over my head a bit. Guess I better start researching more.

Horas Sujana!!!
The thing about Batak families is that they are able to track their ancestors from wayyyyyy back in the days…
Did u family keep a family tree??

About Tambunan…let me go ask and I will get back to you..

BTW…where are you from?

sujana
I’m from NZ – my father moved here after meeting my mother, he worked around the world so I think he had trouble whenever he went home, he was probably a bit too worldly to stay in a small village.
I don’t think there is a family tree but who knows, if i talk to mum and maybe get in touch with the family we were close with back then I might be able to find out more.
I know there’s family in Balige but I’m not sure if that’s where they’re based, I seem to know a lot of little snippets that I’ve remembered but not how they all piece together :S
Thanks for checking it out – hopefully next time I post I’ll have figured more out.

S

Bhaskara
Horas, Sujana!!
It’s always good to hear people searching for their root. Although you are not an Indonesian, but in your body runs the blood of the brave and noble Batak people! Your father would be very proud of you. Good luck! Tambunan is a very common clan name, so I hope it will be easy for you to find information beerchug.gif
peculiar-alien
we need Batakman nih…where is he? u can ask him all infos about Batak,Sujana…
furansizuka
Maybe Sujana still has a relationship with Denada Tambunan biggthumpup.gif
jiwa

QUOTE(sujana @ Jun 3 2007, 11:06 AM) *
Hello icon_smile.gif
I’m new to this – I just happened upon this site after googling Bataks and was quite interested by it all.
I’m half Batak Indonesian, family name tambunan, because my father died when I was young I don’t know much about his side of the family. We travelled over there and went to Tambunan village and to see the family in their different places but I was too young to really pay any attention.
I know Simanjuntak (sp?) comes in somewhere but I really have to get around to asking mum to go through it with me. From what I know we’re Toba Bataks but I’ve always wanted to look more into it so this thread is quite interesting but some of it went straight over my head a bit. Guess I better start researching more.

beerchug.gif
Horas sujana.

Your familyname is tambunan and you are related to Simanjuntak somehow indeed. I don’t know exactly how though.
Here’s the Simanjuntak tarombo (NOTE: there are 2 diffirent Simanjuntak tarbombo) and your familyname is in it:

Tarombo Simanjuntak

and here’s a list of your familymembers @ tarombo.net.
Tambunan family list
Just click on a name to navigate thru the family tree.

I’m hoping you’ll succeed in finding relevant info of you family!

sujana
I just checked with my mother although she admitted she may have to get the old certificates etc out to check for sure.
My grandmother was Mastiur (sp?) Simanjuntak and grandfathers name she wasn’t sure of (I emailed her at work so can’t complain too much about her memory).
They’re from Balige and mum remembers them saying we’re Batak pagaraji, which she thinks means we’re toba bataks.
Does that make sense to any of you?
Thanks for all the help too, it’s great that there are sites like this around.

S

lostnexposed
Dont think I can help much at all. i asked my mom about Tambunan and she said she doesnt know too much except that they’re like cousins to the Tobing’s.

I wish Batakman was still here…

Oh Batakman, Batakman….where are you?? or maybe jason might know something too…

sujana
Thanks, I’m just interested in anything about Indonesia and Bataks, not just my family. It’s a shame I’ve missed out on learning so much about my roots.
This batakman sounds interesting, everyone seems to love him – is he the smart cookie when it comes to bataks?
peculiar-alien

QUOTE(sujana @ Jun 6 2007, 12:40 AM) *
Thanks, I’m just interested in anything about Indonesia and Bataks, not just my family. It’s a shame I’ve missed out on learning so much about my roots.
This batakman sounds interesting, everyone seems to love him – is he the smart cookie when it comes to bataks?

doesnt his name describe his super knowledge about Batak?

furansizuka

QUOTE(lostnexposed @ Jun 5 2007, 09:52 PM) *
I wish Batakman was still here…

Oh Batakman, Batakman….where are you??


was temp banned for double posting?

lostnexposed
but wasnt that a long time ago??
but u might be right..maybe he got temp banned and then after that he just couldnt be bothered to come back here…

Oh Sujana…in that case..then just ask away…lotsa ppl here to help u with yr qns. not too sure what u wanna know about though so thats y u have to ask the qns….

rx7boy
My father is Lubis. Anyone here from Lubis Clan? we can unite and take over the world. laugh.gif
furansizuka
I have a friend from Lubis clan ^_^
Bhaskara
Get ready to face fierce battles from other clans, though! biggrin.gif
This is a “lo-fi” version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2008 Invision Power Services, Inc.
Full Version: Batak Topic.
Pages: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
jason76
anybody heard of Sibuea family name ?

DYK? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batak_%28Philippines%29 eek.gif slap.gif jawdrop.gif

furansizuka
I have one colleague with fam Sibuea. And I think Batakman has explained that Batak has no relation with the Batak in Philippines, J.
jason76

QUOTE
I have one colleague with fam Sibuea. And I think Batakman has explained that Batak has no relation with the Batak in Philippines, J.

wow, I’m such a blow in…I can’t even keep up with my own topic…I’m just floating in and out…..away…..awaaaaay

furansizuka
At least you come back laugh.gif

Please make this forum alive again! cry2.gif

lostnexposed
Yah jason….bataks in Indo and bataks in phillipines are different…thats why when u click on the link…theres a statement saying: “not to be confused with bataks of Indonesia”

haha..ure funny…

gadismelayusejati
philippines have bataks too????
Bhaskara
Different kind of Batak. Like our “gampang” and your “gampang” different. biggrin.gif
gadismelayusejati
oh…………….
tangawizi
did batak people migrate to Malaysia?
furansizuka
The Mandailing did. Seems some of our friends from Malaysia have Mandailing blood from their anchestors.
lostnexposed
I know Batak people migrated to Singapore!!! haha!!!

But they’re pretty stuck-up and b!tchy though..they have their noses in the air and all that stuff!

furansizuka
^ Why is that?

Ah anyway, apparently I made a mistake about Framly. His surname is not Simanjuntak but NAINGGOLAN. Does this surname match with yours, lost? biggrin.gif

peculiar-alien

QUOTE(furansizuka @ Jul 4 2007, 10:07 PM) *
^ Why is that?

Ah anyway, apparently I made a mistake about Framly. His surname is not Simanjuntak but NAINGGOLAN. Does this surname match with yours, lost? biggrin.gif

it matches with mine….Nainggolan-Ginting..wow…

what “their noses in the air” means? they breath in the water?

jason76

QUOTE
what “their noses in the air” means? they breath in the water?

“their noses in the air” means theyre stuck up/better than everybody

lostnexposed
^^Why are they so stuck up? I have no idea actually….but my grandfather and a few others were one of those that originally brought their family over to SG…and they were al friends…but along the way..my grandfather became very successful and I guess the others were jealous or something…..so they are always trying to put our family down…
But the thing is…They have nothing to be proud of! Their kids dropped out of secondary school…not all of them went to Uni….they live in HDB flats just like the rest of us….so I have no idea why they are so stuck up. And whenever someone comes to visit the church, their first questions are not “how are you today” but its “what marga are you from” and if ure not frm a “fancy” marga…they’ll just be like “Oh!” and they’ll give u a dirty look..Its just plain stupid!

Anyway…I was over on SG chat and found out about this chick called Desiree Ann Siahaan.

I think she looks more malay in that last pic…

peculiar-alien
^she looks slut….
tangawizi

QUOTE(lostnexposed @ Jul 10 2007, 05:36 PM) *

i dunno abt that leather belt thiingy… looks like a fashion faux pas.

lostnexposed

QUOTE(peculiar-alien @ Jul 10 2007, 11:47 AM) *
^she looks slut….


haha…okok..I’ll go find less slutty pics of her..

QUOTE(tangawizi @ Jul 10 2007, 11:52 AM) *
i dunno abt that leather belt thiingy… looks like a fashion faux pas.

I know…but that pic was from a few years ago..so….

furansizuka
She looks exotic!
claudia
Well, I do know a few bataknese and some of them Batak Karo, and oh my goodness, I think they’re totally bosy person. My father’s little brother maried with one of them and she’s a bosy woman until today, she ruled our family like she’s the best. My mother just so passion. My father’s the oldest brother but she look like she owned my grandfather house and land so she rented them out to other people and she’s in charged of the money after my granpa died. Seems like nobody care about that even knows she’s from far far away. She just that person and also some of her families who came to my born town, one of her niece maried her own neighbour as her demaded (something behind that planned) and yeah, six month later the niece left the man so she can have half of the money ???????? What a planned.
Once more….. one of my friend (girl) maried with one and he’s got no job but he think he so clever in any way, he kept producing more babies but got no job but there’s a story, he put his 2 foots on top of the table and said to his own father in law “Your daughter’s lazy woman, hah? She had a job and pregnant for 4th child now since thair 6 year maried…. what is that?
By the way what ever, just seems like ……. specially one of them came to my born town and started selling drugs to some of teenagers, I heard (7 years ago) and touch them those things, and one girl got pregnant and he just left her….
And… oh so many Batak Karo’s I met full with those characters….

PS; They’re good of making more childs hehehehehe………..

furansizuka
Karo never wants to be called as Batak.
peculiar-alien

QUOTE(claudia @ Jul 11 2007, 05:15 AM) *
Well, I do know a few bataknese and some of them Batak Karo, and oh my goodness, I think they’re totally bosy person. My father’s little brother maried with one of them and she’s a bosy woman until today, she ruled our family like she’s the best. My mother just so passion. My father’s the oldest brother but she look like she owned my grandfather house and land so she rented them out to other people and she’s in charged of the money after my granpa died. Seems like nobody care about that even knows she’s from far far away. She just that person and also some of her families who came to my born town, one of her niece maried her own neighbour as her demaded (something behind that planned) and yeah, six month later the niece left the man so she can have half of the money ???????? What a planned.
Once more….. one of my friend (girl) maried with one and he’s got no job but he think he so clever in any way, he kept producing more babies but got no job but there’s a story, he put his 2 foots on top of the table and said to his own father in law “Your daughter’s lazy woman, hah? She had a job and pregnant for 4th child now since thair 6 year maried…. what is that?
By the way what ever, just seems like ……. specially one of them came to my born town and started selling drugs to some of teenagers, I heard (7 years ago) and touch them those things, and one girl got pregnant and he just left her….
And… oh so many Batak Karo’s I met full with those characters….

PS; They’re good of making more childs hehehehehe………..

i do admit it…hahahaha….

peculiar-alien

QUOTE(claudia @ Jul 11 2007, 05:15 AM) *
Well, I do know a few bataknese and some of them Batak Karo, and oh my goodness, I think they’re totally bosy person. My father’s little brother maried with one of them and she’s a bosy woman until today, she ruled our family like she’s the best. My mother just so passion. My father’s the oldest brother but she look like she owned my grandfather house and land so she rented them out to other people and she’s in charged of the money after my granpa died. Seems like nobody care about that even knows she’s from far far away. She just that person and also some of her families who came to my born town, one of her niece maried her own neighbour as her demaded (something behind that planned) and yeah, six month later the niece left the man so she can have half of the money ???????? What a planned.
Once more….. one of my friend (girl) maried with one and he’s got no job but he think he so clever in any way, he kept producing more babies but got no job but there’s a story, he put his 2 foots on top of the table and said to his own father in law “Your daughter’s lazy woman, hah? She had a job and pregnant for 4th child now since thair 6 year maried…. what is that?
By the way what ever, just seems like ……. specially one of them came to my born town and started selling drugs to some of teenagers, I heard (7 years ago) and touch them those things, and one girl got pregnant and he just left her….
And… oh so many Batak Karo’s I met full with those characters….

PS; They’re good of making more childs hehehehehe………..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: